FARM AGRICULTURE MACHINERY

Privacy policy

Scope
This summary sets out the key points about how Farm Agriculture Machinery handles personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Collection of your personal information
We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative when we are taking bookings.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to provide our services or to communicate with the public and stakeholders.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Disclosure
We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.Generally we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle any business request, such as online payments. As well, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
If you ask, in most cases we can give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint
You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us
You can contact us at:

rob@farmag.com.au
25 Jersey Street, Cowaramup 6284 Western Australia.

Providing the bestmachinery & service


For further information on our products please talk to Rob Menzies on
040 777 1611
or email us at rob@farmag.com.au